Formerly S.S. Nesbitt Rebranding FAQ

Privacy Policy

We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: 2/5/2019

Introduction

Valent Group (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we,” “us,” “our” or “Valent”), operates the website www.valentgroup.com, including the web pages, products, and services delivered through such website (collectively, the “Website”). We understand your concerns about privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you access, use, or otherwise obtain products or services from the Website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information, as well as certain rights and options that you have with regard to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website; and
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages exchanged between you and this Website.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to contact us, submit your resume, obtain certain products or services, or obtain information about certain products or services from the Website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website owned by Valent Group or any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION AND WHAT CHOICES AND RIGHTS YOU HAVE IN THIS REGARD. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we treat your personal information or in response to changes in applicable law. We will post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on this page of the Website. You are expected to carefully review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website’s home page, and, when appropriate, through email communication. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated is identified at the top of this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect and How Is It Collected?

We may collect and process the following information from you for the following purposes:

Category: Personal Information
Types of Data and Purpose:We collect information you share through the Website, including the following personal information: first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name, zip / postal code, social security number, date of birth, driver’s license number, and any other information that you provide (for example, on your resume) that is defined as personal or personally identifiable under an applicable law. As a general rule, we use personal information only for processing transactions on behalf of our clients or for the purpose for which you have divulged the data to us, such as to answer your inquiries, provide you with the information, products, or services you have requested from us, or consider you for employment.

Category: Non-Personal Information
Types of Data and Purpose: We also collect non-personal information including, but not limited to, the kind of product or service you are seeking from us. We use this information for sales, customer service, and technical support purposes, such as providing support to our clients, answering your inquiries, or providing you with information about specific products or services.

Category: Financial Information
Types of Data and Purpose: When necessary in order to respond to your requests, or when you voluntarily provide such information in connection with your use of certain products, services or features offered on the Website, we collect information necessary to respond to those requests or process the transactions associated with those requests, products, services or features, including insurance policy information, expiration dates, and other related insurance information. We will collect this financial information with your express consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Category: Automated Information
Types of Data and Purpose: When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information from your browser or your mobile device, such as: Internet Protocol (IP) address; the originating name of the domain from which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Website; the pages of the Website that you visit or use; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Website; and the type of operating system and/or browser you use to access the Website. We collect this information in order to operate and provide the Website, and our products and services. This information is used to protect our Website, products, and services, and to help us improve the Website by tabulating the number of visitors to the Website in terms of new users, origin of referrers, popularity of pages, amount of use, and types of errors, and to make the Website more useful to you. We analyze this data for certain trends in statistics, such as which parts of the Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

We use our web servers, cookies, Google Analytics, and other analytics technologies to collect and process this information. The information automatically collected is statistical data and may include limited personal information (such as IP address).  We may also maintain or associate this information with personal information about you that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us. You may learn more about how Google uses the information it collects by visiting the following site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).

Category: Location Information
Types of Data and Purpose: When you use our Website, we collect information about your location when using our Website, products, and services for internal analytics purposes and to protect our Website, products, and services. Location information that we collect includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Category: Cookies and Similar Technologies
Types of Data and Purpose:Cookies are small files created by a website that are stored on a user’s computer or device either temporarily for that session only (session cookie) or permanently (persistent cookie). When you visit our Website, we use cookies and similar technologies to, among other things, store session status, provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website, and for usage analytics for our Website (e.g., page response times, download errors, length of visit, pages visited, etc.). If you choose to disable cookies and similar technologies, some areas and features of the Website may not work properly.

Category: Behavioral Information
Types of Data and Purpose:When you use our Website, we collect behavioral information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services.  We use this behavioral information to help us improve the Website and to analyze this data for certain trends.

Category: Email Interconnectivity
Types of Data and Purpose: If you receive email communications from us, we may use certain technologies to capture data related to when you open our message or click on any links or banners it contains. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our email communications

Category: Support / Inquiries
Types of Data and Purpose: If you contact us for support or ask us questions, we will collect the information you provide to us over the phone or in your email message. Typically, we will need your name, company, email address, telephone number, and a description of the nature of your issue or request in order to respond to your request for support or answer your question. If you contact us by email, we will retain copies of your correspondence. If you contact us by telephone, the conversation may be recorded. In each case, we collect or record this information for purposes of evaluating the quality of our products and services or to protect both parties in the event of a dispute.

Category: Testimonials
Types of Data and Purpose:We collect personal testimonials of satisfied clients on the products and services offered through the Website. With your consent, we may display your testimonial along with your name on the Website.

Category Types of Data and Purpose
Personal Information We collect information you share through the Website, including the following personal information: first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name, zip / postal code, and any other information that you provide (for example, on your resume) that is defined as personal or personally identifiable under an applicable law. As a general rule, we use personal information only for processing transactions on behalf of our clients or for the purpose for which you have divulged the data to us, such as to answer your inquiries, provide you with the information, products, or services you have requested from us, or consider you for employment.
Non-Personal Information We also collect non-personal information including, but not limited to, the kind of product or service you are seeking from us. We use this information for sales, customer service, and technical support purposes, such as providing support to our clients, answering your inquiries, or providing you with information about specific products or services.
Automated Information When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information from your browser or your mobile device, such as: Internet Protocol (IP) address; the originating name of the domain from which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Website; the pages of the Website that you visit or use; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Website; and the type of operating system and/or browser you use to access the Website. We collect this information in order to operate and provide the Website, and our products and services. This information is used to protect our Website, products, and services, and to help us improve the Website by tabulating the number of visitors to the Website in terms of new users, origin of referrers, popularity of pages, amount of use, and types of errors, and to make the Website more useful to you. We analyze this data for certain trends in statistics, such as which parts of the Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

We use our web servers, cookies, Google Analytics, and other analytics technologies to collect and process this information. The information automatically collected is statistical data and may include limited personal information (such as IP address).  We may also maintain or associate this information with personal information about you that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us. You may learn more about how Google uses the information it collects by visiting the following site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).

Location Information When you use our Website, we collect information about your location when using our Website, products, and services for internal analytics purposes and to protect our Website, products, and services. Location information that we collect includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
Cookies and Similar Technologies Cookies are small files created by a website that are stored on a user’s computer or device either temporarily for that session only (session cookie) or permanently (persistent cookie). When you visit our Website, we use cookies and similar technologies to, among other things, store session status, provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website, and for usage analytics for our Website (e.g., page response times, download errors, length of visit, pages visited, etc.). If you choose to disable cookies and similar technologies, some areas and features of the Website may not work properly.
Behavioral Information When you use our Website, we collect behavioral information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services.  We use this behavioral information to help us improve the Website and to analyze this data for certain trends.
Email Interconnectivity If you receive email communications from us, we may use certain technologies to capture data related to when you open our message or click on any links or banners it contains. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our email communications
Support / Inquiries If you contact us for support or ask us questions, we will collect the information you provide to us over the phone or in your email message. Typically, we will need your name, company, email address, telephone number, and a description of the nature of your issue or request in order to respond to your request for support or answer your question. If you contact us by email, we will retain copies of your correspondence. If you contact us by telephone, the conversation may be recorded. In each case, we collect or record this information for purposes of evaluating the quality of our products and services or to protect both parties in the event of a dispute.
Testimonials We collect personal testimonials of satisfied clients on the products and services offered through the Website. With your consent, we may display your testimonial along with your name on the Website.

 

How Will We Use Your Information?

In addition to the uses described above, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with requested information, products, or services;
  • To manage our relationship with you, including administering your accounts and processing transactions;
  • To present and improve Website content and functionality;
  • To determine user interests, needs, and preferences;
  • To provide notice of changes to our Website, or the products and services we offer or provide through the Website;
  • To develop new products and services;
  • To manage and maintain the security of our Website, products, and services;
  • To market our and third-party products and services to you; (Where legally required to do so, we will only provide you with marketing related information after you have opted in to receive those communications and we have provided you with the opportunity to opt-out of such communications at any time. We do not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties.)
  • To display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences; (While we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, clicking on or otherwise interacting with an advertisement may indicate to the advertiser that you meet its target criteria.)
  • To comply with our legal and compliance obligations, including maintaining records, performing compliance audits, etc.
  • For insurance purposes;
  • To exercise and defend our legal rights, or to comply with court orders;
  • For any other purpose related to and/or ancillary to any of the purposes and uses described in this Privacy Policy for which your personal information was provided to us;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • For any other purpose to which you have consented.

We may process your personal information in connection with any of the purposes and uses set out in this Privacy Policy on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • because it is necessary for us to do so to perform the services or provide the information or products you have requested, to comply with your instructions, or other contractual obligations between you and Valent Group;
  • to comply with our legal obligations as well as to keep records of our compliance processes;
  • because our legitimate interests, or those of a third-party recipient of your personal information, makes the processing necessary, provided those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • because it is necessary to protect your vital interests;
  • because it is necessary in the public interest; or
  • because you have expressly given us your consent to process your personal information in a particular manner.

We do not use your personal information for making any automated decisions affecting or creating profiles other than as described above.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information in the following contexts:

Category: Personal Information
Types of Data and Purpose:We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners as necessary to provide you with the information, products, or services you have requested from us, answer your inquiries, or any other purpose for which you have provided the information to us.

Category: Non-Personal Information
Types of Data and Purpose: We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.  We may share non-personal information with third parties on an individual or aggregate basis.

Category: Financial Information
Types of Data and Purpose: We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.

Category: Automated Information
Types of Data and Purpose: We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.

Category: Location Information
Types of Data and Purpose: We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.

Category: Behavioral Information
Types of Data and Purpose:We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.

Category: Email Interconnectivity
Types of Data and Purpose: We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.

Category: Support / Inquiries
Types of Data and Purpose: We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.

Category: Testimonials
Types of Data and Purpose:We display personal testimonials of satisfied clients on the products and services offered through the Website.

Category: Third Parties
Types of Data and Purpose: In certain circumstances, we may share data with trusted third-party vendors to help us develop the Website, provide you with products and/or services that you requested from us, perform statistical analysis, send you communications, provide support, or enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. All such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to us (or to you on our behalf) or as required by law.

Category: Legal / Safety / Fraud
Types of Data and Purpose:We provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it. We will disclose your information in order to protect or defend the legal rights or property of Valent Group and its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, and their employees and agents, to protect the safety and security of users, and to protect against fraud.

Category: Sale of Assets / Bankruptcy
Types of Data and Purpose:If Valent Group sells, transfers, or otherwise shares some or all of its assets in connection with a merger, reorganization, or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy, your personal information will be one of the assets sold, transferred, or shared.

Category Types of Data and Purpose
Personal Information We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners as necessary to provide you with the information, products, or services you have requested from us, answer your inquiries, or any other purpose for which you have provided the information to us.
Non-Personal Information We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.  We may share non-personal information with third parties on an individual or aggregate basis.
Automated Information We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.
Location Information We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.
Behavioral Information We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.
Email Interconnectivity We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.
Support / Inquiries We disclose such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and each of our and their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, agents, and/or business partners on an “as needed” basis.
Testimonials We display personal testimonials of satisfied clients on the products and services offered through the Website.
Third Parties In certain circumstances, we may share data with trusted third-party vendors to help us develop the Website, provide you with products and/or services that you requested from us, perform statistical analysis, send you communications, provide support, or enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. All such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to us (or to you on our behalf) or as required by law.
Legal / Safety / Fraud We provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it. We will disclose your information in order to protect or defend the legal rights or property of Valent Group and its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, and their employees and agents, to protect the safety and security of users, and to protect against fraud.
Sale of Assets / Bankruptcy If Valent Group sells, transfers, or otherwise shares some or all of its assets in connection with a merger, reorganization, or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy, your personal information will be one of the assets sold, transferred, or shared.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide us or that we collect from you. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Cookies and Similar Technologies. You can adjust your browser settings to manage cookies and certain other tracking technologies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for promotional purposes.
  • Promotional Offers. If you do not want to receive promotions from us, you can opt-out by emailing us requesting that we not contact you, or by using the opt-out or unsubscribe links contained in the email communications we send to you.
  • Analytics Opt-out Options. If you do not want your information collected with Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page (located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and install the add-on for your browser. For more details, visit the “Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on” page (located at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en).
  • Device Opt-out Options. Your mobile device may provide options to (a) opt-out of receiving notifications or advertisements, or (b) to limit ad tracking. Please refer to your device’s settings to determine the options available for your device.
  • Testimonials.  If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us using the “Contact Information” details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties, such as Google and others, may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. This information may be used to provide you with interest-based or behavioral advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control third-party tracking or how they use collected data. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, contact the responsible provider directly. For information about opting out of receiving targeted advertising from many third parties, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information or visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. For information about opting out of Google’s use of cookies, visit Google’s Ad Settings.

How Long Do We Store Your Personal Information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We also will retain and use your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, provide our products and services, and enforce our agreements.

When we no longer have a purpose to retain your personal information, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable law and our policies.

Security of Your Personal Information

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. While our security measures seek to protect your personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and we cannot promise that your personal information will remain absolutely secure in all circumstances.

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. As a user of the Website, you are responsible for the use and protection of any information you share through the Website.

Any transmission of personal information to our Website is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.  If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our Website or our systems that compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Updating Your Personal Information

If the personal information you have provided to us changes, please let us know. For instance, if your email changes, you wish to cancel any request you have made of us, or if you become aware of inaccurate personal information that we have about you, use the “Contact Information” details at the end of this Privacy Policy to contact us so we can update your information.

We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal information that you provide to us.

Your Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Information

Please use the “Contact Information” details at the end of this Privacy Policy to exercise your rights and choices under this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access. If required by law and upon request, we will grant reasonable access to the personal information that we hold about you.

Accuracy. Our goal is to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete. Please contact us if you believe your information is not accurate or changes.

Right to Object. In certain circumstances, as permitted under applicable law, you have the right to object to processing of your personal information and to ask us to erase or restrict our use of your personal information. If you would like us to stop using your personal information, please contact us and we will let you know if are able to agree to your request.

Right to Erasure and Deletion of Your Personal Information. You may have a legal right to request that we delete your personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your personal information has been unlawfully processed. All deletion requests should be sent to the address noted in the “Contact Information” section of this Privacy Policy. We may decide to delete your personal information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of your personal information is contrary to our legal obligations or organizational objectives. When we delete personal information, it will be removed from our active servers and databases and our Website, but it may remain in our archives when it is not practical or possible to delete it. We may also retain your personal information as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce any agreements.

Right to Withdraw Consent. If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the right to fully or partially withdraw your consent. To withdraw your consent, please notify us using the information in the “Contact Information” section of this Privacy Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to receiving email communications by using the opt-out or unsubscribe links contained in the email communications we send to you.

Once we have received notice that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for further processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Withdrawal of consent to receive marketing communications will not affect the processing of personal information for the provision of other products or services.

Right to Complain. If you believe that your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with the applicable enforcement authority or seek a remedy through the courts. You may also lodge a complaint with us by contacting us using the information provided in the “Contact Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

Online Tracking (“Do Not Track”). We do not currently recognize browser settings or signals of tracking preferences, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.

California Residents.  California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 allows California residents to request a notice describing what categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of such notice, please submit a written request to us at:

Valent Group
Attn: Customer Service Department
3500 Blue Lake Drive, #120
Birmingham, AL 35243

Please note, however, that we do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

European Union or European Economic Area Residents. If you are located in the EU or EEA and believe we have not processed your personal information in accordance with applicable provisions of the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with your local data protection or supervisory authority.

Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information

Valent Group is located and established in the United States and therefore, your personal information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States may be different than those in your country, we take necessary and appropriate steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. By using our Website or requesting information, products or services from us, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your personal information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Residents of the EU / EEA. We rely on recognized legal bases to lawfully conduct cross-border transfers of personal information outside of the EU and EEA, such as your express informed consent (as noted above), when transfer is necessary for us to deliver products or services pursuant to an agreement or contract for such products or services between Valent Group and you, or when the transfer is subject to safeguards that assure the protection of your personal information, such as European Commission’s approved standard contractual clauses.

Third-Party Websites

This Privacy Policy is applicable only to this Website and does not apply to any third-party websites or to other companies or persons that may access the Website, with or without our permission. This Website may contain links to, and media and other content from, third-party websites. If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from this Website to the external third-party website. You can check the URL to confirm that you have left this Website.

We cannot and do not (i) guarantee the adequacy of privacy, security, practices, content, or media provided by third parties or their websites, (ii) control third parties’ independent collection or use or your personal information, or (iii) endorse any third-party information, products, services, or websites that may be reached through embedded links on our Website.

Any personal information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy and terms of use.

Protecting Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as other data privacy regulations, restrict the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children. Our Website, products, and services are not directed to children under the age of 18, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 18. No one under the age of 18 may access, browse, or use the Website, or provide any information to, on, or through the Website. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will take steps to stop collecting that information and delete it. If you believe that we could be holding information on a child under 18, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reformproceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any disputes related thereto shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Alabama, exclusive of its choice of law rules.

Contact Information

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to access personal information we hold about you, believe the personal information we have about you is incorrect, or wish to lodge a complaint with us about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below and we will do our best to assist you:

Valent Group

Attn: Customer Service Department
3500 Blue Lake Drive, #120
Birmingham, AL 35243

or via our toll-free number:

800-422-3223

 

Birmingham, Alabama, HQ
3500 Blue Lake Drive, Ste. 120
Birmingham, AL 35243
Main: (205) 262-2700
Fax: (205) 262-2701
Toll Free: (800) 422-3223

Huntsville, Alabama
303 Williams Avenue, Ste. 611
Huntsville, AL 35801
Main:(256) 534-1944
Fax: (256) 534-1301

Mobile, Alabama
1110 Montlimar Drive, STE. 400
Mobile, AL 36609
Main:(251) 344-5530
Fax:(251) 343-0653

Bay Minette, Alabama
107 Courthouse Square, Ste. 100
Bay Minette, AL 36507
Main:(251) 937-6954
Fax: (251) 937-1876

Decatur, Alabama
255 Grant St. SE, Ste. 404,
Decatur, AL 35601
Main: (256) 353-7931
Fax: (256) 350-5318
Toll Free: (800) 660-5937

View All